Accident Tupolev ANT-41 TB-6B CCCP-N209, Friday 13 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1937
Time:
Type:Tupolev ANT-41 TB-6B
Owner/operator:
Registration: CCCP-N209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Moscow, Russia
Destination airport:Fairbanks, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Final destination New York in a demonstration flight.
Apparently crashed, a distress call was heard, reporting engine troubles, but the plane has never been found.

Sources:

http://www.alaskapublic.org/2013/09/19/filmmakers-search-for-long-missing-russian-plane/
Jenaer Volksblatt 17 August 1937