Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5038K, Thursday 3 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 2007
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5038K
MSN: 482-79
Total airframe hrs:1169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying over a group of hikers/skiers that were on a remote glacier. After a second pass over the group, about 80 feet agl, the airplane continued away from the group, but collided with the ice and snow-covered surface of the glacier and overturned. The skiers gave aid to the pilot and called for rescue personnel. The witness reported that the weather on the glacier at the time was an overcast sky, and a ceiling of about 600 feet. He also said there was flat light conditions and a haze. The pilot reported that when he flew over the ski members on the glacier, he had a visual horizon and could see the sky. He said he thought he was about 200 feet above the ground. During a second pass, the lighting conditions changed from bright to hazy, and the pilot indicated he probably was looking at the snow covered surface of the glacier. He said the airplane was descending, and he thought the glacier was also descending.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from terrain while maneuvering, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a glacier. Factors contributing to the accident were snow-covered terrain, and flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA036