| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 2007 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Flying Service |
| Registration: | N185M |
| MSN: | 18504264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9539 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haines, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Haines Municipal Airport, AK (HNS/PAHN) |
| Destination airport: | Haines, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being operated by a mountain flying service delivering climbers and their equipment to a glacier base camp, under Title 14, CFR Part 135. The commercial certificated pilot said during the landing roll on the glacier, while turning to the left, the right ski loaded up with snow. He said the ski attachment to the right main landing gear broke, and the gear leg dug into the snow. The airplane nosed down, and the right wing struck the surface of the glacier, damaging the wing and aileron. The pilot said an examination of the landing gear revealed that the ski attaching bolts had sheared. He said he had made several trips to the glacier that day, and that there were no problems with the airplane or the landing gear prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The main landing gear attachment bolts to the right ski sheared during the landing roll in deep snow, resulting in a nose down, and structural damage to the right wing and aileron.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 