Accident Beechcraft S35 N8820M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284968

Date:Monday 30 April 2007
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Marc Incorporated
Registration: N8820M
MSN: D-7331
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5662 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Destination airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
he pilot reported that the engine was "operating normally" as he was flying at 6,500 feet mean sea level when the "engine blew up." He elected to execute a gear up forced landing to a corn field about two miles from the airport, but the airplane impacted a ditch during the emergency landing. The engine teardown inspection revealed a hole in the crankcase approximately 3 inches by 3 inches above the number 4 cylinder, which included the 11 and 1 o'clock deck studs. The number 4 cylinder had separated from the crankcase and the number 4 connecting rod was not attached to the number 4 crankshaft pin. The number 4 connecting rod and rod cap exhibited signatures that were consistent with an overload event that deformed and/or sheared the threads on the nuts and bolts. Cylinder number 4 deck stud nuts 6, 7, and 8 were reported missing from the engine at the accident scene, and subsequently found inside the engine cowling of the aircraft. Cylinder number 4 deck studs 6, 7, and 8 were securely attached to the engine crankcase and the threads were clean and undamaged. The 2 o'clock cylinder deck stud was fractured and missing. The remaining deck studs and thru-bolts all exhibited ductile fractures indicative of tensile overload. The other five cylinders' thru-bolt and deck stud break-away torque measurements were recorded for each thru-bolt and deck stud. The inspection revealed that numerous thru-bolts and studs had break-away torque values that did not comply with the manufacturer's limitations. The aircraft engine's logbook indicated that the engine received an annual maintenance inspection on February 16, 2005. The engine logbook entry stated, "Removed and overhauled all 6 cylinders. Installed new rings, ground valves, cleaned and gapped spark plugs." The tach time indicated 5380.5 hours at the time of the annual inspection. At the time of the accident, the tach time was 5,662.24 hours, 281.74 hours since the cylinders had been replaced.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by maintenance personnel by not properly torquing cylinder thru-bolts. The loose stud nuts which resulted in the separation of the cylinder and the crop and ditch were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA127