Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J3C-65 N145RL, Monday 30 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N145RL
MSN: 10969
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Destination airport:REDDING, CA (O85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left wing collided with a tree during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. While on the approach for landing, the engine lost power and the pilot attempted to land the airplane on a residential street. The left wing collided with a tree during the landing ground roll. Recovery personnel noted that no fuel was in the airplane's fuel tanks, and fresh blue staining was evident on the belly area below and behind the fuel strainer drain outlet. The pilot reported that the airplane's fuel tanks had been filled the day preceding the flight, but he could not provide fuel receipts. The airplane's performance specifications state that at 3,000 feet, with 75 percent power and best power mixture, the airplane cruises at 73 miles per hour and achieves a fuel consumption of 4.4 gallons per hour. The fuel capacity is 12 gallons. The straight line distance between the departure and destination airports was 146 nm. The airplane landed 4,500 feet short of the airport.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA145