Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N555ES, Sunday 29 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N555ES
MSN: 4622129
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was about 175 pounds above its maximum gross takeoff weight, as it departed from a 5,800-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the engine experienced a momentary loss of power during the takeoff roll and he elected to continue the takeoff. The airplane appeared to be performing normally; however, just prior to lift off, the engine rpm sounded like it decreased. The airplane lifted off the runway; but felt "sluggish and underpowered." The pilot elected to abort the takeoff and landed hard on the runway. The right main landing gear tire blew out, and the aft wing spars on both wings were damaged. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot reported 1,066 hours of total flight experience, which included 31 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the attempted takeoff above the airplane's maximum gross weight, and an undetermined partial power loss, as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA106