Accident Cessna 180 N180GW, Sunday 29 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180GW
MSN: 180-32272
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Destination airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing the tailwheel-equipped aircraft in light and variable winds, the pilot lost directional control when a crosswind lifted up one of the wings during the landing roll. While he was trying to regain directional control, the aircraft departed the side of the runway, rolled off the abrupt edge of the runway shoulder, and flipped over onto its back. The pilot said that there were no problems with the brakes, tailwheel steering, or the flight controls, but that he needed to have better "control on landing" and better "crosswind corrections."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include variable winds, and crosswinds, and an abrupt drop-off at the runway shoulder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA115