Accident Junkers W.34ho SE-AEF, Wednesday 1 December 1937 on the frozen lake. Broke through the ice.
" /> on the frozen lake. Broke through the ice.
" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1937
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34ho
Owner/operator:AB Aerotransport (ABA)
Registration: SE-AEF
MSN: 2828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Fjäturen -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Östergötland" got engine problems in bad weather and attempted an emergency landing
on the frozen lake. Broke through the ice.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)
Jenaer Volksblatt 2 December 1937