Accident Cessna T206H N1273E, Saturday 28 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Juliet-echo, LLC
Registration: N1273E
MSN: T20608678
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC/KTCC)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear sheared off following a bounced landing and porpoise pilot induced oscillation. The pilot stated in a written report that as he passed over the landing threshold, he reduced the power, and began to flare. As he was in the flare, a momentary gust of wind caused the airplane to settle to the runway harder than he anticipated. The airplane bounced back into the air, the nose pitched up, and the left wing dropped. The pilot pushed forward on the yoke and upon the second hard landing, the nose gear sheared off. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA139