| Date: | Friday 27 April 2007 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Tampa Bay Helicopters |
| Registration: | N92993 |
| MSN: | 852 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 701 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plant City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that he was conducting a discovery flight with a student, and all of a sudden, while the helicopter was in cruise flight at an altitude of 600 feet, the engine shook violently, shaking the whole helicopter. He said this lasted for several seconds and then the engine ceased operating. He said he immediately entered autorotation and attempted to affect an autorotative landing. During the landing the helicopter incurred damage. A postcrash examination of the helicopter by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, under the supervision of an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that the right magneto impulse coupling had failed, and caused the impulse coupling to impact the stud used for starting. According to the inspector, this resulted in the gear train stoppage, and the engine ceasing to operate. The maintenance log revealed that the helicopter had last been given an annual inspection on June 5, 2006.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a magneto impulse coupling failure for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07LA089