| Date: | Thursday 26 April 2007 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N72953 |
| MSN: | 10151 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winner, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winner, SD (KSFD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over after landing on the 2900-foot-long by 150-foot-wide turf runway. The pilot stated the condition of the turf runway as being mowed and slightly damp. He stated that another aircraft was coming in to the airport, and thought that he should stop before getting to the intersecting runway. When he landed, he said he tapped the brakes on accident and the airplane nosed ove
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of braking during the landing roll, causing the aircraft to nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA122