| Date: | Thursday 26 April 2007 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Charter And Transport |
| Registration: | N3700G |
| MSN: | 310R0899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18434 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hatch, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the flight the left engine lost power. The pilot stated that he did not switch fuel tanks. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in the desert. During the landing the right wing impacted "high vegetation," resulting in substantial damage. A visual inspection revealed that the auxiliary fuel tanks were empty. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inattentiveness to the fuel flow and fuel selector valve position resulting in fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to follow proper engine failure procedures, and the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA087