Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 , Saturday 1 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belbek Air Base, Sevastopol, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belbek Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 October 2022, a Russian Air Force Mikoyan MiG-31 crashed as a result of a runway overrun at Belbek Air base, Crimea. The aircraft was performing a takeoff run on runway 25, but failed to achieve takeoff power. An attempt was made to abort the takeoff using the aircrafts drag parachute, but was not successful. The aircraft navigator was the first to eject safely from the aircraft, but the pilot, Roman Vdovydchenko was unable to exit the aircraft as it fell down the cliff.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid078ZKDEbLhFkNe11hDAjRWXL6v5DTjxXbtAPwpUtvXE62wBgpWLg3DmyMRgbmoCBpl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/t4lFHuysciw
https://usinsk-novosti.ru/novosti/article_post/216048

Media: