Accident Aero Commander 680E N6272B, Saturday 7 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1981
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6272B
MSN: 680E-716-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Savoonga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gambell, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mail flight.Struck mtn at 2000ft lvl.Sky cond at savoonga 500 to 600ft over cst.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB