Accident Piper PA-32-300 N679DM, Wednesday 25 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N679DM
MSN: 32-7940244
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taxiing after refueling, when a fire began in the vicinity of the right main landing gear. The pilot shut down the engine, and the occupants exited the airplane. An annual inspection had been completed on the airplane the previous day, and heavy-duty brakes were installed. As part of the installation, a shim insulator and a main gear axel spacer needed to be installed; however, both were missing, which resulted in a frictional build-up of heat during the taxi.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the right brake assembly by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA104