Accident Champion 7GCAA N1646G, Tuesday 24 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1646G
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during an off-airport landing on a farm field. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he lost directional control of the airplane and it traveled down a slope to the side of the landing area. He said that when he applied the brakes the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his excessive use of brakes during the landing which resulted in a nose-over. The downhill slope was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2017 N1899G Flying Tiger Aviation LLC 2 Morehouse Parish, SE of Collinston, LA w/o
Collision with pole or wires