Accident Champion 7ECA N6341N, Monday 23 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2007
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6341N
MSN: 328
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Champion 7ECA was on approach to pick up a banner that was positioned on the grass, next to the runway. The pilot stated that just prior to flying over the banner poles, he realized that he was flying too low; however, before he was able to take corrective action, the airplane's left main landing gear caught the banner's lead rope. The pilot reduced engine power, and performed an emergency off airport landing. The airplane landed hard, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude while maneuvering for a banner pickup, which resulted in the banner rope becoming entangled in the airplane's landing gear, and a hard landing, during the ensuing emergency off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA103