Accident Van's RV-4 N186AS, Sunday 22 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186AS
MSN: 738
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selma-Craig Field, AL (SEM/KSEM)
Destination airport:Selma-Craig Field, AL (SEM/KSEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing roll he encountered a wind gust and lost directional control of the airplane. He reported that there were no mechanical or flight control anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane by a FAA inspector revealed that the left main landing gear was collapsed and the left wing was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA080