Accident Comp Air 6 N6140U, Saturday 21 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Comp Air 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6140U
MSN: 006426
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturtevant, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:STURTEVANT, WI (C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during an aborted landing. The landing was being made on runway 26 right (2,343-foot-long by 120-foot-wide, turf). The pilot stated that he landed long and attempted to abort the landing. The abort was initiated too late and the aircraft went off of the end of the runway and into standing water. The landing gear contacted the soft terrain and the airplane nosed over. The wind condition reported at an airport 6 nautical miles south of the accident site, near the time of the accident was 140 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway over run and subsequent nose-over of the aircraft, and the pilot's improper weather evaluation to land with a quartering tailwind. Factors contributing to the accident were a quartering tailwind, the standing water, and the pilot's late decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA117