Accident Lockheed 10A Electra SP-AYD, Thursday 11 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 1937
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-AYD
MSN: 1048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piaseczno -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kraków
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after colliding with an electricity line on night approach in poor visibility due to fog. Prof. John Telesfor Kostanecki (Kraków University) was one of those who died. Two crew and nine passengers. Four passengers killed.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3430/?page=2
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Jenaer Volksblatt 12 November 1937 (names)
Dobry wieczór! - Kurier Czerwony - 12 November 1937 p. 1
https://crispa.uw.edu.pl/object/files/592116/display/Default

Images:

National Digital Archives