| Date: | Saturday 21 April 2007 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Silver State Helicopters |
| Registration: | N971SH |
| MSN: | 3451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Horn, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Van Horn-Culberson County Airport, TX (VHN/KVHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: Clearance was not maintained after landing by the pilot of the other aircraft, which resulted in an on ground collision with the helicopter standing near the refueling pumps. The aircraft standing in the refueling area was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 2003 |
N991RW |
Silver State Helicopters |
0 |
North Las Vegas, Nevada |
 |
sub |