| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 2007 |
| Time: | 15:17 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93V |
| MSN: | 1403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10641 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a rebuild of the accident airplane, the pilot and the mechanic who rebuilt the airplane conducted a preflight inspection, to include a check of the flight controls, and were satisfied that the airplane appeared airworthy. During the takeoff-initial climb, the airplane was about 150 feet agl at 70 mph airspeed when it suddenly rolled about 90 degrees to the right. The pilot applied left aileron and left rudder control, but the airplane did not respond. He retarded the engine power to idle and pushed forward on the control yoke to maintain airspeed. The airplane's right wing struck the runway and the pilot applied full engine power. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane landed hard on the main landing gear. The airplane then departed the runway area and collided with a ditch. A postaccident examination of the airplane and flight controls revealed that the chain control linkage, within the control yoke, was misrouted at the base of the control column, thereby reversing the aileron activation. Standard preflight inspection protocols for fixed-wing aircraft require that the pilot ensure that the ailerons deflect in the proper direction when the control yoke is moved to the left and right roll positions.
Probable Cause: The improper installation/reversal of the aileron flight control system by other maintenance personnel, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 