Accident Van's RV-7A N799WB, Monday 16 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N799WB
MSN: 72281
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Mattituck TMX IOF-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Destination airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, the engine "suddenly lost power and started running rough" while in cruise flight at 6,500 feet mean sea level. The pilot set the propeller to low pitch and manipulated the engine throttle without any noticeable effect on engine operation. The engine continued to run "rough" after he switched fuel tanks. The pilot elected to perform an off-field landing on a "narrow gravel lane with rough surface and significant potholes." During the landing rollout the airplane departed off the left side of the road and nosed over in the adjacent ditch. During subsequent testing, the engine demonstrated normal operation throughout its entire rpm/horsepower range. Engine rpm was cycled rapidly between flight idle and maximum continuous rpm several times without any hesitation in engine operation. No anomalies were noted during the engine test run that would have prevented its normal operation. At departure, the airplane reportedly had 38 gallons of 100 low lead aviation fuel onboard. Examination of the wreckage confirmed there was sufficient fuel available for engine operation, and there was fuel found in the line from the fuselage to the mechanical fuel pump.

Probable Cause: Engine failure during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. A factor was the rough/uneven terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA106