Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N4946R, Monday 16 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2007
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4946R
MSN: 4636131
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:923 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he confirmed all landing gears were down and locked before landing. After a reported normal touchdown, the airplane started veering to the left. He applied right rudder input but the airplane traveled off the runway onto grass, and collided with a runway light. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane following recovery revealed the right two (2) piece foot was fractured at the nose landing gear actuator attach location. NTSB examination of the right foot revealed evidence of fatigue, which covered a 90-degree arc and approximately 55 percent of the .07 inch wall thickness of the foot. Service Bulletin (SB) 1103B, which is not mandatory for the operator of the accident aircraft and had not been complied with, calls for repetitive inspections of the engine mount for cracks in the area where the fatigue crack was located.

Probable Cause: The inadequate design of the engine mount by the manufacturer, resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA076