Accident Bell 47G F-GGFN, Wednesday 3 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Héliclub de l'Hortus
Registration: F-GGFN
MSN: 1708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cournonsec private helipad -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Vincent de Barbeyrargues helipad
Destination airport:Saint-Vincent de Barbeyrargues helipad
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the Saint-Vincent de Barbeyrargues helipad for a local flight with a passenger. About ten minutes later, he flew over the village of Cournonsec (34) where the helicopter maintenance workshop was located.
He explains that he decides to abort the flight and land to greet the mechanics of the maintenance company. He began an approach facing north on the workshop's private helipad. This is surrounded by sheds. On very short final, he felt a yaw instability and decided to make a quarter turn to the right then to go around again. He pulled on the general pitch command but failed to gain enough height to clear surrounding obstacles.
The right skid and then the main rotor blades struck the roof of one of the hangars. The helicopter fell from a height of about three meters.

Cause identified: lack of recognition of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-fn100203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-un-hangar-lors-dune-approche-interrompue

Location