Accident Hatz CB-1 N899P, Sunday 15 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2007
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N899P
MSN: 313
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, MN (KCFE)
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, MN (KCFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection he visually inspected the fuel tank and no fuel contamination was detected from a gascolator fuel sample. The pilot performed three landings, but while on the downwind leg for the fourth landing "the engine abruptly stopped." Best glide speed was established and the airplane was maneuvered toward the runway for landing. The pilot reported that he "confirmed that carb heat was off and mixture full, rocked the wings and switched mags off and then on, in an attempt to restart the engine." The airplane "just cleared" the perimeter fence and touched down short of the runway in a ditch. The right main gear subsequently separated and the airplane rolled inverted. An on-scene inspection of the airplane indicated that there was sufficient fuel available in the fuel tank and a gascolator fuel sample was free of water and particulate contamination. Examination of the carburetor revealed that the carburetor fuel flow valve would stick in the closed position.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the carburetor fuel flow valve becoming stuck in the closed position, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA105