Accident Luscombe 8A N28428, Sunday 15 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28428
MSN: 1295
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Continental A85-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chippewa Falls, WI (3W19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unoccupied airplane nosed over in a cornfield shortly after the pilot hand-propped the engine. The pilot reported that he had chocked both main landing gear, but there was no one at the aircraft controls during the engine start. Upon engine startup, the engine rpm "increased rapidly" before he had enough time to enter the airplane. The airplane reportedly "climbed over the chocks and started moving" and then traversed into a corn field before nosing over. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had secured the tailwheel with a tie-down for engine start.

Probable Cause: The pilot intentionally leaving the airplane unoccupied during the engine start, which resulted in the unoccupied airplane traversing into a cornfield. A factor was the rough/uneven cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA101