Accident Van's RV-6 N725ES, Sunday 15 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N725ES
MSN: 25629
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 8,633-hour airline transport pilot executed a forced landing to a field after the single-engine experimental airplane he was flying experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported in the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report) that he departed on a local flight approximately 15 minutes prior to the mishap. Prior to the flight, all systems checked-out normal and the weather was reported as visual flight rules for the duration of the flight. The pilot stated that he was flying at 2,400 feet mean sea level over densely populated urban area when the engine lost power. He added that at the time of loss of engine power the left fuel tank was selected and the tank was two-thirds full, while the right fuel tank was completely full. The pilot stated that he immediately turned-on the fuel boost pump and switched fuel tanks when the engine lost power. His actions did not restore engine power so the pilot established an airspeed of 80 knots and began looking for a suitable landing area. The pilot was able to land the airplane in a vacant field with full flaps in a wings level attitude with the tail wheel touching down first. The main landing gear subsequently "gave way and collapsed" allowing the airplane to come to rest in the upright position. The pilot and his passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted and received no injuries. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing and main landing gear. The weather near the accident site was reported as wind from 330 degrees at 5 knots, clear skies, 10 miles visibility, and a barometric pressure setting of 30.02 inches of Mercury. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA093