Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GGLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285042

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GGLB
MSN: 1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aubérive -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aubérive
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with the ground during a practice engine failure hover in ground effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-lb030915
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-le-sol-lors-dun-exercice-de-panne-moteur-en-vol-stationnaire-en-effet-de-sol

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1982 N10194 Private 0 Watsonville, CA sub
4 January 1984 N10194 Helicare Ag, Inc. 0 Watsonville, CA sub
5 April 2018 F-GGLB Héli Pro Passion 2 near the château Malydure, Lussac, Nouvelle-Aquitaine w/o