Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N4756E, Saturday 14 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2007
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Maine Dept Of Inland Fisheries And Wildlife
Registration: N4756E
MSN: 185-03862
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6364 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eagle Lake, ME
Destination airport:Ashland, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the Cessna A185F, which was equipped with skis, on a frozen slush covered lake without incident. The pilot stated that the airplane required a lot of engine power to taxi. While taxiing, the pilot felt a slight bump, and initiated a left turn, which required additional engine power. The tail of the airplane quickly shifted to the right. The pilot immediately applied right rudder and pulled the power back; however, the right ski sunk into the slush, and the airplane nosed over onto the right wing. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot reported 1,924 hours of total flight experience, which included about 1,660 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while taxiing, which resulted in a nose over. A factor in this accident was the frozen, slush covered lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2017 N4756E Maine Dept of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife 0 Eagle Lake, Aroostook County, ME unk