Accident Cessna 320C Skyknight N3022T, Friday 13 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C Skyknight
Owner/operator:General Shelters Of Texas S.b.limited
Registration: N3022T
MSN: 320C0022
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5211 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 24,355-hour airline transport pilot was conducting an instructional training flight with a 30,000-hour airline transport pilot performing touch and go landings to Runway 17 in a light twin-engine airplane. During the landing touchdown to the 7,000-feet long, by 100-feet wide asphalt runway, the right main landing gear collapsed. The flight instructor reported in the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report) that immediately after touchdown on the runway, the "right side slowly lowered." The pilot receiving instruction was on the controls and announced "something is wrong" and both pilots immediately applied full left aileron and left brake to limit the right yaw. The aircraft departed the runway on the right side onto the grass and a shallow ditch before coming to a stop with the right gear collapsed and nose and left gear down and locked. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer and both occupants were able to egress the airplane unassisted. Neither pilot was injured. A post-accident inspection of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right landing gear over-center down link lock failed on touchdown. The weather at the accident site was reported as wind from 100 degrees at 9 knots, overcast skies at 2,000 feet, 10 miles visibility, and a barometric pressure setting of 29.70 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The collapsed of the right main landing gear as result of the failure of the over center down lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA091