| Date: | Friday 13 April 2007 |
| Time: | 10:59 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30WH |
| MSN: | 997-77 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Exeter, CA (KO63) |
| Destination airport: | Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over when the pilot attempted to execute a go-around. The pilot entered the landing pattern and made two landing approaches, both of which he terminated with a go-around. The pilot said that on his third approach he made a poor landing and attempted a go-around. He applied full power and the airplane veered left and ran off the side of the runway. The airplane nosed over when it encountered ploughed furrows adjacent to the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA128
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 