This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 September 1937 |
| Time: | 15:17 |
| Type: | Koolhoven FK.50 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpar Luftverkehrs |
| Registration: | HB-AMO |
| MSN: | 5002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Kelleköpfli, 1.5 nm WSW Waldenburg/BL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berne/LSZB |
| Destination airport: | Basel-Sternenfeld (closed) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in fog at Mount Kelleköpfli located near Waldenburg, some 25 kilometers southeast from the Basel Airport.
Departed Berne at 14:57 for Basel, pilot Walter Eberschweiler and wireless-operator Hans Huggler with two passengers, a couple from Oxford. The Jura-mountains were covered in low stratus, but at Basle ceiling 2000 ft and visibility 4-6 km were good enough. At 15:17 radio-contact was lost. The missing plane was found later that evening. The four persons on board were
Walter Eberschweiler (pilot) killed
Rev. Burnett Hillman Streeter (passenger aged 62) killed
Mrs Irene Louisa Streeter (passenger) killed
Hans Huggler (wireless operator) injured
Only Mr. Huggler survived. CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Registration HB-AMO cancelled 20.9.37
Sources:
1. Aeroplane Monthly March 2012
2. Scriptorium: Tribune de Lausanne,no 254, 12.9.1937, page 2
3. Scriptorium: Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, no 215, 13.9.1937, page 10
4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/search-results?combine=hb-amo 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koolhoven_F.K.50 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 8.
http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/hb-a/10/ 9.
https://alchetron.com/Burnett-Hillman-Streeter Media: