| Date: | Monday 20 December 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-GGSU |
| MSN: | 673 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colmar, Haut-Rhin 68 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Probable contact of the anti-torque rotor with the surface of the water having caused the breakage of the transmission shaft and of one blade of the tail rotor, leading to a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-su991220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/probable-contact-du-rotor-anti-couple-avec-la-surface-de-leau-ayant-entraine-la-rupture-de-laxe
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 