| Date: | Thursday 12 April 2007 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N756HQ |
| MSN: | U20604107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that he was conducting a flight for night currency. Shortly after takeoff, approximately 20 feet above ground level (agl), the rear cargo door opened. The pilot landed on the remaining runway without further incident. Post accident examination of the cargo door revealed substantial damage to the door support assembly and fuselage. The pilot stated he secured the door prior to takeoff; however, he did not have the door fully pushed in and latched.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly latch the door prior to takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA117