| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 2007 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1258D |
| MSN: | 19812 |
| Engine model: | Continental 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been practicing touch-and-go landings. On his final landing, the airplane swerved to the right and the right wing struck the ground, bending the spar. The airplane then departed the runway. According to the FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane, the right brake caliper assembly showed "severely worn shoes with uneven wear." The inspector surmised that when the pilot applied the brakes, the uneven brake shoe wear "caused the caliper pins to engage misaligned, contacting the rotor, locking and shearing the caliper assembly."
Probable Cause: A total failure during landing roll of the right brake caused by severely worn shoes, causing the caliper pins to engaged misaligned. A contributing factor was the pilot's inability to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA086