| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Systems Services |
| Registration: | F-GHBR |
| MSN: | 1600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lavoûte-Chilhac -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP) |
| Destination airport: | Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collision with a power line during an aerial work mission.
Causes: absence of precise documentation to prepare the flight, non-detection of the obstacle.
Contributing factor: lack of recognition of the site.
BEA report;
Circumstances :
The pilot, accompanied by three other people, travels up the Allier River at low altitude Allier to count salmon spawning grounds on behalf of ONEMA (Office National ONEMA (Office National des Eaux et du Milieu Aquatique).
For this mission, the pilot has to fly at a very low height (grazing flight at a height of
fifty metres high), travelling at low speed, to allow two agents to count the salmon, with the left rear door open, and a third agent* seated in the front seat, to point out the sites surveyed.
It was in this configuration that, arriving south of Lavoûte-Chilhac, the helicopter hit a power line made up of three cables, which broke on impact.
The pilot decided to land immediately in a meadow alongside the river. He stated that he estimated the speed at around 20 kt at the time of the of the collision. He telephones the maintenance workshop to report the and carried out a thorough inspection of the helicopter. He took off again for Issoire (63) to disembark the three occupants, carry out a refuelling then returned to its base in Valence (26).
On arrival, the damage observed required in-depth checks and the replacement of the three main rotor blades.
The pilot indicated that he had used an ICAO ICAO 1:500,000 aeronautical chart on which the power line was not shown (only power line (only power lines of 225 kV and above, which can exceed 150 feet in height).
This was the first time he had participated in this type of activity. He held a Declaration of Competence (DNC) for (DNC) for low-level flying.
ERDF (Electricité Réseau Distribution France) only provides aerial work companies with overloaded line layout maps when the latter are carrying out line surveillance on its behalf. The documents provided to the investigators by ERDF mention the presence of the line and its height (50 metres above the riverbed).
On the day of the accident, the aerial work company had a Special Activities Manual which defined the conditions for carrying out "low-level flights" and other specificities.
It does not describe the counting of salmon spawning grounds. It only provides for reconnaissance flights only for "flying over restricted areas".
It has since been amended to include a description of this particular activity, but does not require the use of specific maps. The topography and vegetation of the accident site made it difficult to detect detection of the power line.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-une-ligne-electrique-lors-dun-vol-a-faible-hauteur-atterrissage-de-precaution-en-travail-aerien BEA report:
https://bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2009/f-br091208/pdf/f-br091208_06.pdf Location
Images: