Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 134527, Tuesday 18 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134527
MSN: 9757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VA-95 (13:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared during a two hour training flight. Frank Ellis Honeychurch, Jr (20).

Sources:

Madera Tribune 19 January 1955, p2
AAIR (KMIS)