| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 500E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-GHLF |
| MSN: | 361E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lançon-de-Provence Helipad -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Avignon Caumont aerodrome (84) bound for the helipad located on his property in Lançon-de-Provence.
During the final approach for a landing facing west, in slow translation and out of ground effect, he felt unusual vibrations. As it continued its descent, the helicopter turned left around the yaw axis and assumed a nose-down attitude. The pilot countered the rotation to the left using the right rudder. The direction of rotation reversed and the helicopter began to turn rapidly to the right around the yaw axis, still descending.
The pilot put power back on and lost control of the helicopter which hit the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-lf120822 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-de-lapproche Location