Accident Douglas TB-26B Invader 838, Thursday 10 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TB-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 838
MSN: 28014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chile -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cerro Moreno/Antofagasta (09:30)
Destination airport:BA Cerro Moreno (14:00)
Narrative:
Disappeared at sea after intended to return from a training mission between Taltal and Tocopilla at 12:30. Pilot Ten Mario Sepúlveda Zúñiga, co-pilot S.Ten Pedro Guitèrrez Navarro and navigator S.Ten Gracián Figueroa Araya.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1962, p1/12 May 1962, p1+3