Accident Swearingen SA-226T Merlin IIIA N125WG, Wednesday 11 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2007
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-226T Merlin IIIA
Owner/operator:Good Aviation Ltd
Registration: N125WG
MSN: T-250
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6027 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-10UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon reaching approximately 75 knots during the takeoff roll, he felt a surge from the left engine. He noted that the "surging continued and positive directional control could not be regained," at which point he closed the throttles and elected to abort the takeoff. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control by using differential braking and rudder inputs. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and impacted an airport sign, causing the nose landing gear to collapse, before coming to rest. Post accident testing of the left propeller governor unit revealed that the component pressure gain was approximately one-half of the manufacturer's specification, resulting in the unstable engine operation.

Probable Cause: Partial failure of the left engine propeller governor during the takeoff ground roll. Factors included that directional control was not possible by the pilot which subsequently led to a collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB CHI07LA108
2. https://registry.faa.gov

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2016 N125WG MEDELair 0 Andorra-La Seu d'Urgell Airport (LEU/LESU) sub