Accident Cessna 180C N9253T, Wednesday 11 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9253T
MSN: 50753
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:7604 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was taking off on runway 02. The airplane weathervaned to the left and the right wing tip contacted the runway. The airplane nosed over and the propeller struck the runway. The right wing rear spar and aileron were bent, and the engine cowling was buckled. SAF wind was reportedly from 320 degrees at 11 knots. An examination of the airplane's systems conducted by the FAA revealed no anomalies. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for the 1960 Cessna 180C does not give a maximum demonstrated crosswind component. However, the 1977 Cessna 180K POH lists the maximum demonstrated crosswind component as 12 knots. The computed crosswind component at the time of the accident was 13 knots (headwind component 8 knots).

Probable Cause: Exceeding the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind component during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA084