Accident Robinson R22 F-GHMH, Monday 14 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GHMH
MSN: 1144
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pezenas Nizas Airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pezenas-Nizas Airport (LFNP)
Destination airport:Pezenas-Nizas Airport (LFNP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and his student performed airfield circuits. During an approach, the instructor considered that the horizontal speed was too high and decided to go around. The helicopter continued its descent and landed hard. The main rotor interfered with the tail boom which it severed.

Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies likely to explain the event. The engine was restarted one hour after the event and responded to the power demands.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/approche-non-stabilisee-en-instruction-atterrissage-dur

Location