| Date: | Monday 9 April 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N351DW |
| MSN: | 35 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6547 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsbluff, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to enhance the passenger's studies regarding aerodynamics. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying in the area at an altitude of about 1,000 feet above the ground prior to the accident and that the engine sounded good. He heard the airplane again and said the engine still sounded "fine", but the power was decreasing and increasing. He looked outside and saw the airplane in a descending right turn prior to it disappearing behind the terrain. The airplane impacted the terrain in a nose-low, right-wing-low attitude. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure that would have resulted in the loss of control. Gusty winds and windshear were reported in the area around the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident were the low altitude at which the airplane was operating and the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA098