| Date: | Sunday 8 April 2007 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162 F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N173ST |
| MSN: | 6721 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 98 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway R1-162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseburg, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg, OR |
| Destination airport: | Roseburg, OR (KRGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departure, the amateur-built experimental-category helicopter experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot initiated an autorotation to a nearby field. During the auto rotational landing, the helicopter impacted terrain and subsequently slid into a fence. The pilot stated that as the engine lost power, he noticed the number one Fully Automated Digital Electronic Control (FADEC) light went off and that the secondary FADEC did not function. Examination of the FADEC Electronic Control Units (ECU) revealed that there was a discontinuity of the "L3" ferrite inductor on both the number one and two ECU circuit boards. The reason for both failures was undetermined.
Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to the failure of the primary and secondary electronic control units (ECU's) within the engine's Fully Automated Digital Electronic Control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA095