| Date: | Saturday 7 April 2007 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8FA |
| MSN: | AA1A-0335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3478 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland, FL (X49) |
| Destination airport: | (X49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning to the departure airport, the engine rpm began decreasing and the cylinder head temperature (CHT) began increasing, along with a further decrease in engine rpm. While descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree then the ground. The pilot was wearing the installed seatbelt but was not wearing the installed shoulder harness, which resulted in a deep laceration to his chin requiring 40 sutures. A total of 37 ounces of oil were drained from the engine. There was no evidence of oil evacuation from the engine. Disassembly of the engine revealed internal engine damage consistent with inadequate oil supply. The engine oil, and a 100-Hour inspection were last performed in March 2006; the airplane had been operated for 2.7 hours since then at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight. Contributing to the pilot's injuries was his failure to wear the installed shoulder harness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07LA072