Accident Great Lakes BG-1 9515, Tuesday 23 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1937
Time:
Type:Great Lakes BG-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benson's Dry Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control due to structural failure at 3500ft, during dive bombing practice, and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CTZN19371125.2.4&srpos=2&e=23-11-1937-26-11-1937--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Hain-------1