This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Douglas AD-4L Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 123963 |
| MSN: | 7269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Vandemere, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMAT-10 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while on a practice bombing mission in the Pamlico Sound. The body of Marine Lt Charles Bryan Manning (22) and the wreckage of the aircraft were found on 20 January 1955 by a Marine Corps helicopter in shallow water in the Bay River near the town of Vandemere, North Carolina
Sources:
The Dispatch 20 January 1955, p7
AAIR (KHW)
Asheville (NC) Times 21 January 1955, p. 13