Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N4379A, Friday 6 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4379A
MSN: 32R-8529013
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced an in flight fire after takeoff and force-landed the airplane short of the runway. The pilot performed a preflight and run up that were uneventful. As the airplane climbed through 1,000 feet, he saw a puff of white smoke. He elected to return to land and as he neared the airport, a fire erupted, and he landed in a field. At 5.4 hours prior to the accident, the number 5 cylinder was replaced. Post accident examination showed that the fuel injection line of the number 5 cylinder was disconnected at the fitting of the manifold assembly, located below the number 3 cylinder assembly. The b-nut was off the threads of the fitting and floating along the steel fuel line. The fuel line and b-nut were visually undamaged. The fuel line b-nut was reassembled to the manifold assembly without binding, and then it was tightened. No other anomalies were noted. The engine manufacturer representative stated that there are no manufacturer published torque values for the b-nut.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire occurred during the initial climb as a result of the aviation maintenance technician's failure to sufficiently tighten the b-nut that was found disconnected post-accident. A contributing factor was the engine manufacturer's failure to specify a torque value.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA092