| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 2007 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6096F |
| MSN: | 7ECA-352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1690 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Wenatchee, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT) |
| Destination airport: | WENATCHEE, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as the aircraft lifted off of the runway, he heard a "sound" from behind the passenger seat. The pilot received a radio call from another aircraft informing him that the "left landing gear did not look right." The pilot could not see the left landing gear leg from his seat, so he made a low, slow pass over an observer on the ground, who informed him via radio that the landing gear was "detached from the strut and dangling from the center of the fuselage." The pilot circled around and made a precautionary landing. The aircraft momentarily touched down on just the right main wheel and tail wheel, and then the left wing lowered and contacted the runway. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft ground looped to the left, coming to a rest in an upright position. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft by one of the owners revealed that the left landing gear lock nut was missing a lock nut set screw. According to the owner, without the set screw it is possible that the lock nut could have unthreaded, which would have allowed the cylinder assembly to separate from the axle strut assembly.
Probable Cause: Separation of the left main landing gear shock absorbing strut during takeoff. A missing screw was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2015 |
N6096F |
Private |
0 |
QUINCY, Washington |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |